Gage Jordan

575 YearsMaleDiabloRoi PanthereTwelfth Division LieutenantJade TigersRider Council MemberIronscale Flight WingleaderShieth Dawnreaver234 Profile ViewsPlayed by Pham Thanh
855
Quit pissin' me off, I'm runnin' out of places to hide the bodies.

Basics

Full Name: Gage Jordan
Nicknames: Hellcat, Blueberry, Blueberry Cat, Gato Arandanos, why in Spanish we do not know...
Age: 575
Birth Date: July 31, 1441
Gender: Male
Species: Diablo
Birth Place: He doesn't know, honestly.
Nationality: French-German
Known Languages: French, English, some Spanish. He can recognise some words in German if he doesn't think about it too hard.
Alliance(s): Valkyrie (Twelfth Division), Jade Tigers
Living Space:
Gage stays in the division barracks of Twelfth. He could afford something fancier, mind, but he happens to like staying near the twelfth, as he has something of a territorial attachment to it. Go figure. Most of it's bare, but he has a few posters up on the walls, a couple nice rugs here and there, and he seems to be eerily good at keeping it all clean and orderly.

You wouldn't normally guess it, but Gage has a touch of OCD. This is very evident in his apartment, because he has everything ordered either by colour, or alphabetically, or both.
Hair Colour: Blue
Eye Colour: Blue
Height: 6' 1"
Build:
Few would call him scrawny, but he is more of a lean bulk. Perhaps the term is athletic a build instead of bulky.
Unique Features:
His mask fragments are actually now just a strip of bone by his ear. They used to be a solid jaw half. He also has blue-green cat-like markings under his eyes.

Both his ears are pierced; he keeps small gold hoops in them. Very small.
Dress Style:
Mostly, he wears his uniform. If he's not wearing his uniform for some reason, he tends toward a punkish style, ripped jeans and chains and shredded shirts.
Inner Seeker:
It has a name, but Gage couldn't give a shit less what it is. For the most part, it sulks all day.
Daemon: Roi Panthere (Panther King)
Brand: His brand's on the left side of his neck.
Sealed Appearance:
In sealed state, it is an ear cuff, gold in colour, in the shape of a large cat. Could be a jaguar, could be a panther, or a puma... definitely not a lynx, at least. It wraps around his ear's cartilage. The cat's eyes are tiny little sky blue stones.
Play By: Grimmjow Jaegerjaques

Player: Kendra
Time-Zone: CST (central standard, gmt -6)
Other Characters:

History

Til I'm burnin' on the inside

Relationships

If I go, can only hope

Plots

That I make it to the other side

Awards and Merits

This member has been a part of Embers for a full year. Thank you for the memories! For reaching over 200 posts! Congratulations! This character is, or was at one time, a Lieutenant of Valkyrie.

Suite Skills

Blinking
Parent: Force Control ( 1000 / 1200 )
Don't talk to him about Blinking. He hates it.
Level 20 [ 950 / 1200 ]
Dechirure
Parent: Roi Panthere ( 950 / 1300 )
His claws glow, and Gage makes a slashing motion, creating solidified energy claws. He can control which direction they go, but they essentially work as a ranged claw slash.
Level 19 [ 900 / 1300 ]
Defensive Sorcery
Parent: Force Control ( 1000 / 1200 )
He may not be terribly talented at actual traps and binds, but he's not bad at barriers, and can do the diablo thing where they coat their skin in Force to lower damage they take.
Level 19 [ 900 / 1200 ]
Force ControlDespite how he may talk sometimes, Gage does actually have pretty decent control of his Force. He just likes to freak people out, to be honest.
Level 21 [ 1000 / 1200 ]
Frappe
Parent: Roi Panthere ( 950 / 1300 )
This fires darts from his claws. They explode on contact, powerful enough to demolish large buildings. They look a bit like throwing stars.
Level 20 [ 950 / 1300 ]
Hurler
Parent: Roi Panthere ( 950 / 1300 )
This is a sound-based attack, triggered by a roar. This causes shockwaves, powerful enough to throw off opponents. Has a chance of causing a single turn confusion.
Level 20 [ 950 / 1300 ]
Lightfoot
Parent: Force Control ( 1000 / 1200 )
Given how lazy Gage can be, it's almost a surprise he knows this skill at all, but, he does. He just doesn't really care to use it much.
Level 19 [ 900 / 1200 ]
Offensive Sorcery
Parent: Force Control ( 1000 / 1200 )
Gage does that thing where he punches first, shoots second, and forgets to ask questions, and look, a lot of offensive sorcery can be involved sometimes.
Level 20 [ 950 / 1200 ]
Roi PanthereRoi Panthere itself turns into a set of gold claws over the ends of his fingers, anchored at the uppermost knuckle. They do extend past his fingertips, and they do hurt if you get caught by them.
Level 20 [ 950 / 1300 ]
Unarmed CombatGage is anything but a slouch when it comes to his unarmed combat techniques. He doesn't seem to have a particular style, it's more of a mixture of several different ones, but he does have technique, and it can be difficult to counter.
Level 21 [ 1000 / 1200 ]

Thread Activity

Oct. 10, 2016
Obligatory Socialising
Grimmjow got a little bit of a random wild hair, and decided to drag Cyprian off for happy-fun-times in Rukongai. ... well, there's a little bit of a bonus to this happy-fun-times. But it's a surprise. Shhh.
Oct. 14, 2016
Herding Cats
Oct. 15, 2016
Strange Days